Do you need to Solemnize your Matrimony? Get Married in Florida!

loveFlorida is one of only three states (the other two are South Carolina and Maine) who authorize their notaries public to “solemnize the rites of matrimony.” §117.045, Florida Statutes. The Florida notary may perform a marriage ceremony providing the couple first obtain a marriage license from an authorized Florida official and may only perform such ceremony within the geographical boundaries of Florida. Thus, a Florida notary could not perform a marriage ceremony in another state. Additionally, a notary from another state, including South Carolina and Maine, could not perform a marriage ceremony in Florida. And, a Florida notary may not marry a couple who has obtained a marriage license from another state.

Getting married in South Florida? Call or text Justice of the Peace 954-866-5056

This entry was posted in LGBT Marriage, Marriage Licenses, News, Wedding Ceremonies, What is? and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.